Bamboo Tips - Tips Area
Hardware - Reel Seats - Tooling


< Home < Tips Area < Hardware < Reel Seats < Tooling

Rule

I recently got a bench grinder and took a shot at hand grinding a form tool to cut the "wedding band" shape for the ring of a cap and ring seat.  (Basically, I ground a 1/4" bit to make it narrower and then ground a small "half moon" shape in the bit).  The shape came out right, but I couldn't seem to reduce the chatter to an acceptable level regardless of speed/feed rate.  Even with a lot of sanding, I still had chatter marks.  Questions:  Is this how you make the tool?  Any advice on how to avoid chatter/get a decent finish?  (Jim Hecht)

    I am not a machinist but I can operate a lathe. I had the same problem with a cutting bit made to shape the wedding bands. I kept playing with it till I got something that worked.

    Here is what I tried first and what worked for me.

    I tried turning at 300 rpm with the bit on center level with the stock. A lot of chatter. Then I tried tilting the cutter down on center, better but still chatter. Tried 500 rpm, this gave me a real pretty even chatter that almost looked like single knurling. Did a few other things and still chatter. This is what worked for me. Tilted the bit down with an 1/8" bit under the back of the 1/2" wedding band bit  a little lower than center.

    Ran the lathe @ 1000 RPM, Bingo. Got a real nice cut with almost no chatter.

    Then tried 2000 RPM, this worked better and no chatter but I am not comfortable with the RPM. I stand back off to the side. I can send you a shot of both the chatter and the finished cut side by side. I am sure there are better ways and I am ready to listen.  (Tony Spezio)

    Try putting a live center in the workpiece, this will support the work and keep it from attempting  to ride up on the tool during the infeed process. Second, have the tool on center or just below center (this will help is the relief of the tool is not "right on"). Third try turning at about 300 or 400 rpm, just before coming to depth of cut turn the spindle off and then infeed the last .005" or so (this is called loading the spindle) with a swipe of the oil brush, just as the tool stops to cut retract the tool from the cut.  (Brad Love)

Rule

I'm trying to purchase a 3/8-20 BSF die for cutting threads the same size as the screw-in rubber buttons on English/Scottish Spey rods. They're also used on British cars and motorcycles.

I have the tap but need the matching die. Does anyone know of a tool supplier, preferably in Canada, where I can find one? Been looking for months and can't find one.

I don't want a whole set, just the one die.  (Ron Grantham)

    Is this what you are looking for?  (Jimmy Chang)

Rule

Site Design by: Talsma Web Creations

Tips Home - What's New - Tips - Articles - Tutorials - Contraptions - Contributors - Search Site - Contact Us - Taper Archives
Christmas Missives - Chat Room - Photo Galleries - Line Conversions - The Journey - Extreme Rodmaking - Rodmaker's Pictures - Donate - Store